Search:
 

Visa Application

Home >> INTERNATIONAL >> Visa Application

As an international student in Israel, you MUST be in Israel on an A/2 student visa. It is illegal to study in Israel on a tourist visa.

- A student visa does not allow you to work in Israel (scholarships are fine).

- We recommend you apply for a student visa in your home country (through the local Israeli Embassy/Consulate), before arriving in Israel. Following is a list of required papers for this procedure:
1.           
Form 1/ק (click here for access to the form).
2.            Valid passport
3.            2 Passport sized pictures
4.            Acceptance letter to the program
5.            Proof of sufficient funds (bank statement is acceptable)
6.            Scholarship statements, if relevant (this assists section 5)
7.            Fee of NIS 350

If for some reason you did not apply for your visa before leaving to Israel, you should  immediately take care of it at the Ministry of Interior upon arrival to the program.

Following is a list of required papers for this procedure:

1.      Form 1/ק
2.      Valid passport
3.      2 Passport sized pictures
4.      A letter from TAU International with the financial statement of your payments
5.      Proof of sufficient funds (bank statement is acceptable)
6.      Scholarship statements, if relevant (this assists section 5)
7.      Fee of NIS 350

Ministry of Interior details: 125 Begin Road, Tel Aviv
Office hours: Sunday and Thursday, 08:00AM-12:00PM.
Contact person: Vicki Kababgiyan.
 
  All rights reserved - Tel Aviv University     בניית אתרים בניית אתרים - ג'ינט פיתוח  
 
בניית אתרים - ג'ינט פיתוח